CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H82325

Mr. Adam Lander
Englehard Corporation
101 Wood Avenue
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, New Jersey 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of p-Aminobenzoic acid (CAS # 150-13-0), 3,3’-Dichlorobenzidine, dihydrochloride (CAS # 612-83-9) and 3-Amino-4-methoxybenzanilide (CAS # 120-35-4) from India

Dear Mr. Lander:

In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your literature, the above compounds are dye intermediates for producing pigments.

The applicable subheading for p-Aminobenzoic acid, also known as Benzoic acid, 4-amino-, will be 2922.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: p-Aminobenzoic acid….. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3,3’-Dichlorobenzidine, dihydrochloride, also known as [1,1'-Biphenyl]-4,4'-diamine, 3,3'-dichloro-, dihydrochloride, will be 2921.59.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other….. 3,3'-Dichlorobenzidine dihydrochloride. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 3-Amino-4-methoxybenzanilide, also known as Benzamide, 3-amino-4-methoxy-N-phenyl-, will be 2924.29.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Fast color bases….. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division